2019 Award winners
Below are the winners from the 2019 Outstanding for All Awards held at the Tottenham Hotspur Stadium on 2 December 2019.
- Teacher of the Year Award
- Early Years Champion Award
- Support Staff of the Year Award
- Community Hero Award
- Outstanding STEM Achievement Award - Primary
- Outstanding STEM Achievement Award - Secondary
- Achievement in the Arts Award
- Achievement in Sports Award
- Apprentice of the Year Award
- Overcoming Adversity Award
- Governor of the Year Award
- The Councillor Egan Achievement Award
Teacher of the Year Award
To recognise an outstanding school teacher in Haringey who goes the extra mile to engage and inspire all children and young people to reach their full potential.
- Winner: Beth Squire, Heartlands High School
- Shortlisted nominees: Stuart Goodey, Coleridge Primary School and Katerina Christodoulou, St Thomas More Catholic School
Early Years Champion Award
To recognise excellent support for children and the wider family pre-school, spanning children’s centres, health, childcare, and other community services.
- Winner: Antonia Wheeler, Rowland Hill Nursery School and Children's Centre
- Shortlisted nominees: Hayley Cross, Norfolk House School and Wiggly Worms Day Nursery
Support Staff of the Year Award
To recognise an outstanding support staff in Early Years, Primary, Secondary, or Post-16 level
- Winner: Lauren Skuse, Heartlands High School
- Shortlisted nominees: Helen Swinyard, Greig City Academy and Shahnaz Hamid, Rokesly Junior School
Community Hero Award
To recognise students or staff who go out of their way to help others in their community.
- Winner: Kehinde Ogunlabi, The Willow Primary School and Broadwaters' Children's Centre
- Shortlisted nominees: Marie Barber, Tetherdown Primary School and Patricia Ssonko / Jabiah Murshida, Woodside High School
Outstanding STEM Achievement Award - Primary
To recognise outstanding work by a primary school pupil(s) in science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) related areas.
- Winner: STEM competition team from Quartz Class in Year 5, The Devonshire Hill Nursery and Primary School
Outstanding STEM Achievement Award - Secondary
To recognise outstanding work by a secondary school student(s) in science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) related areas.
- Winner: Automative Engineers, Woodside High School
- Shortlisted nominees: Murat Yakup, Fortismere School
Achievement in the Arts Award
To recognise a young person or group excelling in an art form; including visual arts, the performing arts or music.
- Winner: Mario Taccarelli, Woodside High School
- Shortlisted nominees: They Shall Not Grow Old, St Thomas More Catholic School, Zora Hosen, Chestnuts Primary School and Paulette Verdol, Woodside High School
Achievement in Sports Award
Recognising individual, team or school achievement in a sport or outdoor activity demonstrating sportsmanship and commitment.
- Winner: Megan Elliott, Highgate Wood School
- Shortlisted nominees: Jada Rose and Yusra Hammache, Heartlands High School
Apprentice of the Year Award
To recognise an outstanding apprentice in Haringey, reflecting the evolving face of education and the growth in post-16 opportunities for the borough’s young people.
- Winner: Phoebe French, Highgate Wood School
- Shortlisted nominees: Ellie Brook Dean and James Cunningham, CONEL
Overcoming Adversity Award
To recognise a student who has overcome a personal challenge and achieved success at school.
- Winner: Precious Foli Arthur, St Thomas More Catholic School
- Shortlisted nominees: Lithurshana Thangarasa Arulrasa, Park View School and Melissa Salih, Woodside High School
Governor of the Year Award
To recognise the important contribution made by school governors in improving education in Haringey.
- Winner: Ann Robinson, Stroud Green Primary School
- Shortlisted nominees: Mark Chapman, Fortismere and Philip Graham, Woodside High School
The Councillor Egan Achievement Award
To recognise the exceptional work, achievement or leadership of an individual in the field of education. This award is named after the late Woodside Councillor, Pat Egan.
- Winner: Sharon Easton, St Paul's and All Hallows' Infant and Junior School
- Shortlisted nominees: Duwan Farquharson, The Willow Primary School and Broadwaters' Children's Centre and Sharon Fernee and Yolanda (Jo) De Maria, Fortismere