Local Elections 2022: see the full results here.

Local Election Results 2006

Full results

For full details of votes for all candidates in each ward, including percentage share of votes cast, please see:

Overall results:

  • Labour: 30 seats
  • Liberal Democrats: 27 seats

Total votes cast: 55,599

Turnout: 35.82%

Results by ward

For summary elections results by ward see below:

Alexandra

Table: winning candidates for Alexandra ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
David BeachamLiberal Democrats1914
Wayne HobanLiberal Democrats1937
Susan OatwayLiberal Democrats1966

Back to top


Bounds Green

Table: winning candidates for Bounds Green ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Matthew CookeLabour1213
Ali DemirciLiberal Democrats1212
John OakesLiberal Democrats1167

Back to top


Bruce Grove

Table: winning candidates for Bruce Grove ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Ray DoddsLabour1334
Dilek DogusLabour1299
Emma JonesLabour1245

Back to top


Crouch End

Table: winning candidates for Crouch End ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Ronald AitkenLiberal Democrats1820
Linda WeberLiberal Democrats1870
David WinskillLiberal Democrats1771

Back to top


Fortis Green

Table: winning candidates for Fortis Green ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Sara BeynonLiberal Democrats1855
Matthew DaviesLiberal Democrats1719
Martin NewtonLiberal Democrats1700

Back to top


Harringay

Table: winning candidates for Harringay ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Karen AlexanderLiberal Democrats1308
Gina Adamou Labour1254
Carolyn Aisha BakerLiberal Democrats1159

Back to top


Highgate

Table: winning candidates for Highgate ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Bob HareLiberal Democrats1534
Justin PortessLiberal Democrats1523
Neil WilliamsLiberal Democrats1405

Back to top


Hornsey

Table: winning candidates for Hornsey ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Robert GorrieLiberal Democrats1388
Errol ReidLiberal Democrats1530
Monica WhyteLiberal Democrats1432

Back to top


Muswell Hill

Table: winning candidates for Muswell Hill ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Jonathan BlochLiberal Democrats2060
Gail EngertLiberal Democrats2037
Sheila RaingerLiberal Democrats1916

Back to top


Noel Park

Table: winning candidates for Noel Park ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Alan DobbieLabour1124
Catherine Harris Liberal Democrats1114
Mughal Fiyaz AkhtarLiberal Democrats1031

Back to top


Northumberland Park

Table: winning candidates for Northumberland Park ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Sheila PeacockLabour1445
John BevanLabour1434
Amin KaushikaLabour1392

Back to top


St Ann's

Table: winning candidates for St Ann's ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Nilgun CanverLabour1184
Brian HaleyLabour1195
Robert HarrisLabour1064

Back to top


Seven Sisters

Table: winning candidates for Seven Sisters ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Dhirendra BasuLabour1216
Fred KnightLabour1195
Claire KoberLabour1124

Back to top


Stroud Green

Table: winning candidates for Stroud Green ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Edmund ButcherLiberal Democrats1530
Laura EdgeLiberal Democrats1739
Richard WilsonLiberal Democrats1438

Back to top


Tottenham Green

Table: winning candidates for Tottenham Green ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Isidoros DiakidesLabour1180
Harry ListerLabour1111
Bernice VanierLabour1119

Back to top


Tottenham Hale

Table: winning candidates for Tottenham Hale ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Lorna ReithLabour1439
Alan StantonLabour1376
Sheik ThompsonLabour1246

Back to top


West Green

Table: winning candidates for West Green ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Eddie GriffithLabour1192
Gmmh Rahman KhanLabour1135
Antonia MallettLabour1073

Back to top


White Hart Lane

Table: winning candidates for White Hart Lane ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Charles AdjeLabour1370
Gideon BullLabour1344
Elisabeth SantryLabour1195

Back to top


Woodside

Table: winning candidates for Woodside ward

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Patrick EganLabour1353
George MeehanLabour1354
Jayanti PatelLabour1318

Back to top


Election enquiries

For further help or information, please contact us on:

Alternatively, you can write to the Electoral Registration team at:

  • The Electoral Registration Office, George Meehan House, Wood Green N22 8YX

Terms and conditions | Privacy | Accessibility

Back to top


 

Page last updated:

November 30, 2021