Local Elections 2022: see the full results here.

Local Election May 2022 - results

The final results are as follows:

  • Labour Party: 50 seats
  • Liberal Democrats: 7 seats

The overall turnout for Haringey was 34.44%.

Full details for each ward below.

Wards and candidates

Alexandra Park | Bounds Green | Bruce Castle | Crouch End | Fortis Green | Harringay | Hermitage and Gardens | Highgate | Hornsey | Muswell Hill | Noel Park | Northumberland Park | St Ann's | Seven Sisters | South Tottenham | Stroud Green | Tottenham Central | Tottenham Hale | West Green | White Hart Lane | Woodside

Election results 2022 - ward map.  Labour Party: 16 wards, Liberal Democrats: 1 ward, Split wards: 4 wards
Councillors elected - Labour Party: 50 seats, Liberal Democrats: 7 seats

Alexandra Park Ward

Number of councillors elected: 2

  • DANKER, George Edward (Labour Party), votes: 1353
  • DOUGLAS, David (Conservative Party), votes: 215
  • ELLIOTT, Sarah Jane Penelope (Labour Party), votes: 1475, elected: Yes
  • LEWIS, Claire Valerie (Green Party), votes: 562
  • PRABU, Hari (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1246
  • ROSSETTI, Alessandra (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1471, elected: Yes

Turnout: 3,293
Percentage turnout: 50.69%
Rejected papers: 18

Bounds Green Ward

Number of councillors elected: 2

  • ARKELL, Emily Kate (Labour Party), votes: 1510, elected: Yes
  • BHANOT, Suraj (Conservative Party), votes: 187
  • CARTER, Guy (Conservative Party), votes: 199
  • HASSAN, Ibrahim (Liberal Democrats), votes: 589
  • HINCHCLIFFE, Justin David (Liberal Democrats), votes: 634
  • MADDOCKS, Steven David (Green Party), votes: 419
  • MASON, Mary Teresa (Labour Party), votes: 1362, elected: Yes

Number of rejected papers: 28
Turnout: 2,572
Percentage turnout: 37.41%

Bruce Castle Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • ALI, Ibrahim (Labour Party), votes: 1621, elected: Yes
  • BARTON, James Andrew (Conservative Party), votes: 268
  • BIELECKA, Agnieszka Barbara (Conservative Party), votes: 221
  • DOGAN, Erdal (Labour Party), votes: 1574, elected: Yes
  • FENBY TAYLOR, Matthew (Liberal Democrats), votes: 132
  • HARLING, Pamela Jean (Green Party), votes: 372
  • JAMESON, Sue (Labour Party), votes: 1574, elected: Yes
  • MOORTHY, Niveda (Conservative Party), votes: 205
  • PRAGER, Alison (Liberal Democrats), votes: 164
  • SWEET, Alex (Liberal Democrats), votes: 137

Number of rejected papers: 13
Turnout: 2,271
Percentage turnout: 25.43%

Crouch End Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • BUXTON, Lester Ransley (Labour Party), votes: 1960, elected: Yes
  • CAWLEY-HARRISON, Luke (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1942, elected: Yes
  • DIXON, Josh (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1690
  • JOHNSON, Cressida Katy Estelle (Labour Party), votes: 2278, elected: Yes
  • MASON, David Emanuel (Labour Party), votes: 1911
  • PAYNE, Elizabeth (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1871
  • RITCHIE, David Elliott (Conservative Party), votes: 264
  • WILKINSON, Paul (Green Party), votes: 1095

Number of rejected papers: 24
Turnout: 4,588
Percentage turnout: 45.08%

Fortis Green Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • BARNES, Dawn (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1979, elected: Yes
  • BENTHAM, Matthew Peter (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1705
  • BLAKE, Mark Antony (Labour Party), votes: 1743, elected: Yes
  • ETTINGER, Colin Benjamin (Green Party), votes: 865
  • HAMMER, Elliot James (Conservative Party), votes: 311
  • O`DONOVAN, Sean (Labour Party), votes: 1652
  • ROSS, Viv (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1664
  • SHERWOOD, Julian Alexander James (Conservative Party), votes: 305
  • WALLACE, Joy (Labour Party), votes: 1823, elected: Yes

Number of rejected papers: 21
Turnout: 4,202
Percentage turnout: 45.41%

Harringay Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • ABELA, Anna (Labour Party), votes: 1941, elected: Yes
  • ADAMOU, Gina (Labour Party), votes: 1832, elected: Yes
  • ALEXANDER, Karen (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1210
  • BRABAZON, Zena (Labour Party), votes: 1829, elected: Yes
  • DONMEZ, Nihat (Conservative Party), votes: 167
  • FRANTZIS, Adam (Green Party), votes: 874
  • HULL, William John (Conservative Party), votes: 176
  • MERCER, Ryan (Liberal Democrats), votes: 948
  • MILLS, Sarah (Womens Equality Party), votes: 382
  • RASMUSSEN, Jethro Henry Stephen (Conservative Party), votes: 146
  • SCHMITZ, David (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1055

Number of rejected papers: 14
Turnout: 3,672
Percentage turnout: 37.22%

Hermitage & Gardens Ward

Number of councillors elected: 2

  • ALEXANDER, Mark (Liberal Democrats), votes: 145
  • CLARK, Anne (Green Party), votes: 493
  • DAVIES, Julie (Labour Party), votes: 1318, elected: Yes
  • EL-GAMRY, Catherine Ann Mary (Conservative Party), votes: 127
  • HAKATA, Mike (Labour Party), votes: 1187, elected: Yes
  • HAMILTON, Katherine (Liberal Democrats), votes: 145
  • JAHN, Alfred (Green Party), votes: 252
  • MATTHEWS, Claudia (Conservative Party), votes: 129

Number of rejected papers: 14
Turnout: 1,960
Percentage turnout: 30.02%

Highgate Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • DA COSTA, Nick (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1840, elected: Yes
  • DICK, Ian Robert (Green Party), votes: 930
  • EMERY, Scott (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1641, elected: Yes
  • GROSSKOPF, Mark (Labour Party), votes: 1223
  • ISILAR-GOSLING, Marsha (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1702, elected: Yes
  • JENNINGS, Maria Emilia (Labour Party), votes: 1560
  • MACDOUGALL, William (Conservative Party), votes: 527
  • MOHAMMED, Ahmed (Labour Party), votes: 1249
  • STEINBERG, Nathan Anthony (Conservative Party), votes: 480

Number of rejected papers: 20
Turnout: 3,958
Percentage turnout: 40.06%

Hornsey Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • BLANDOS, John (Conservative Party), votes: 300
  • BUDGE, Peter (Green Party), votes: 632
  • CARLIN, Dana Michelle (Labour Party), votes: 2789, elected: Yes
  • CUNNINGTON, Jeremy (Liberal Democrats), votes: 641
  • DUGGIRALA, Meghana (Green Party), votes: 629
  • FORREST, Peter James (Conservative Party), votes: 272
  • HOGAN, Mary Bridget (Green Party), votes: 695
  • JOGEE, Adam Habib (Labour Party), votes: 2919, elected: Yes
  • KICHENSIDE, Matthew (Liberal Democrats), votes: 605
  • ROSE, Lexi (Liberal Democrats), votes: 750
  • WESTON, Elin Elizabeth (Labour Party), votes: 2690, elected: Yes

Number of rejected papers: 27
Turnout: 4,482
Percentage turnout: 39.93%

Muswell Hill Ward

Number of councillors elected: 2

  • BOGDANOVIC, Brian (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1294
  • BRENNAN, Cathy (Labour Party), votes: 1298, elected: Yes
  • CONNOR, Pippa (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1546, elected: Yes
  • HOYLAND, Tom Jack (Green Party), votes: 564
  • MOLLA, Sahabuddin (Labour Party), votes: 1027
  • PHILLIPS, Xander (Conservative Party), votes: 263

Number of rejected papers: 9
Turnout: 3,126
Percentage turnout: 47.36%

Noel Park Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • AHMET, Peray (Labour Party), votes: 1849, elected: Yes
  • AMOS, Matthew (Liberal Democrats), votes: 514
  • IBRAHIM, Emine (Labour Party), votes: 1773, elected: Yes
  • KAUR, Asha (Liberal Democrats), votes: 496
  • MOYEED, Khaled Mohammed Abdul (Labour Party), votes: 1626, elected: Yes
  • OBESE-JECTY, Ben (Conservative Party), votes: 301
  • POWELL, Anthony (Liberal Democrats), votes: 506

Number of rejected papers: 17
Turnout: 2,573
Percentage turnout: 27.34

Northumberland Park Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • AITKEN, Ron (Liberal Democrats), votes: 184
  • AMIN, Kaushika (Labour Party), votes: 1748, elected: Yes
  • BABIS, Daniel (Conservative Party), votes: 264
  • BEVAN, John Edwin (Labour Party), votes: 1751, elected: Yes
  • LEENSTRA, Marit (Green Party), votes: 307
  • LINDSAY-SMITH, Bob (Liberal Democrats), votes: 161
  • MCGILLIVRAY, Calum Alexander (Conservative Party), votes: 234
  • MORTIMER, Valerie (Liberal Democrats), votes: 161
  • OVAT, Ajda (Labour Party), votes: 1658, elected: Yes
  • RAGNUTH, Mitty (Conservative Party), votes: 187


Number of rejected papers: 15
Turnout: 2,384
Percentage turnout: 25.83%

St Ann's Ward

Number of councillors elected: 2

  • CHAN, Emma (Green Party), votes: 938
  • CHRISPIN, Harry (Green Party), votes: 735
  • DENNISON, Paul (Liberal Democrats), votes: 147
  • HARRISON-MULLANE, Holly Louise (Labour Party), votes: 1188, elected: Yes
  • HYMAS, Tammy (Labour Party), votes: 1050, elected: Yes
  • JENKINSON, Cara (Liberal Democrats), votes: 143

Number of rejected papers: 21
Turnout: 2,179
Percentage turnout: 31.42%

Seven Sisters Ward

Number of councillors elected: 2

  • BLAKE, Barbara Joan (Labour Party), votes: 1272, elected: Yes
  • GEORGE, Rachel (Conservative Party), votes: 185
  • HIRST, Lydia (Liberal Democrats), votes: 123
  • JENKS, Jim (Liberal Democrats), votes: 69
  • NOBLE, Stephen Michael (Conservative Party), votes: 152
  • PEARCE, Rosie Beth (Green Party), votes: 367
  • SIMMONS-SAFO, Michelle La.Vaughan (Labour Party), votes: 1113, elected: Yes

Turnout: 1744
Percentage turnout: 28.33%
Rejected papers: 20

South Tottenham Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • ADJE, Charles Ochuko (Labour Party), votes: 1769, elected: Yes
  • CONYERS, Paul (Liberal Democrats), votes: 156
  • DODD, Abigail Jane (Green Party), votes: 446
  • GUNES, Makbule (Labour Party), votes: 1737, elected: Yes
  • LAKE, Daniel (Conservative Party), votes: 402
  • LINDEMAN, Joan (Liberal Democrats), votes: 148
  • PEACOCK, Sheila Sylvia (Labour Party), votes: 1784, elected: Yes
  • ROSENTHAL, Gavin (Liberal Democrats), votes: 123
  • ROSSINI, Massimo (Conservative Party), votes: 393
  • ROYDE, Shloime (Conservative Party), votes: 421

Number of rejected papers: 11
Turnout: 2,624
Percentage turnout: 26.81%

Stroud Green Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • ALLAO, Amelia (Christian Peoples Alliance), votes: 51
  • BEACHAM, David (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1121
  • BURGE, Cedd Ben Sherwood Graham (Green Party), votes: 1009
  • CULVERWELL, Eldridge Stokely (Labour Party), votes: 2000, elected: Yes
  • DUNSTALL, George (Labour Party), votes: 1827, elected: Yes
  • FORREST, Daphne (Conservative Party), votes: 135
  • HEMSLEY, Tom (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1166
  • KERR, Joanna (Liberal Democrats), votes: 1303
  • MITCHELL-MAHMUD, Loretta Kay (Conservative Party), votes: 119
  • SPIBY-VANN, Helen (Christian Peoples Alliance), votes: 59
  • WORRELL, Alexandra Isobel (Labour Party), votes: 2132, elected: Yes

Number of rejected papers: 18
Turnout: 3,824
Percentage turnout: 43.91%

Tottenham Central Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • ADRJANOWICZ, Agnieszka (Conservative Party), votes: 260
  • DIAKIDES, Isidoros (Labour Party), votes: 1950, elected: Yes
  • EVANS, Matthew (Liberal Democrats), votes: 276
  • EVERETT, Charles (Conservative Party), votes: 247
  • FUCHS, Simon (Liberal Democrats), votes: 226
  • OBEDENCIO, Obi (Green Party), votes: 677
  • OGIEHOR, Julia (Liberal Democrats), votes: 263
  • OPOKU, Felicia (Labour Party), votes: 2004, elected: Yes
  • TOBIN, Queenjane (Conservative Party), votes: 203
  • WHITE, Matthew (Labour Party), votes: 1735, elected: Yes

Rejected papers: 16
Turnout: 2,765
Percentage turnout: 27.57%

Tottenham Hale Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • CHENOT, Jean-Philippe (Liberal Democrats), votes: 154
  • CLARKE, Adam James (Green Party), votes: 281
  • DRISTAS, Georgios (Conservative Party), votes: 170
  • ELLEN, Paddy (Green Party), votes: 319
  • GAVAZZI, Isabella (Liberal Democrats), votes: 163
  • GORDON, Ruth (Labour Party), votes: 1396, elected: Yes
  • GORSKI, Peter (Conservative Party), votes: 161
  • GOURTSOYANNIS, Yannis (Labour Party), votes: 1201, elected: Yes
  • RICE, Reg (Labour Party), votes: 1206, elected: Yes
  • SIMOES, Jay (Conservative Party), votes: 141
  • THOMAS, Andrew (Liberal Democrats), votes: 126

Number of rejected papers: 9
Turnout: 1,875
Percentage turnout: 27.15%

West Green Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • BARTLETT, Nicola Ruth (Labour Party), votes: 2198, elected: Yes
  • CHANDWANI, Seema (Labour Party), votes: 2213, elected: Yes
  • CIN, Fatma Fatosh Ismet (Conservative Party), votes: 303
  • CRONIN, Sharon Sarah (Conservative Party), votes: 310
  • HIRST, Gregory (Liberal Democrats), votes: 325
  • LALOBO, Caesar (Conservative Party), votes: 250
  • RIDDLE, Kathy (Liberal Democrats), votes: 404
  • SIEMICKI, Richard (Liberal Democrats), votes: 258
  • WILLIAMS, Sarah Anne (Labour Party), votes: 2201, elected: Yes

Number of rejected papers: 25
Turnout: 2,974
Percentage turnout: 29.32%

White Hart Lane Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • BLACKETT, Elizabeth (Liberal Democrats), votes: 318
  • BULL, Gideon Alfred (Independent), votes: 630
  • FAGE, Bradley James (Conservative Party), votes: 374
  • HEAD, Paul (Liberal Democrats), votes: 225
  • KRYNICKI, Jeremy (Conservative Party), votes: 333
  • MAHBUB, Ahmed Muntaqim (Labour Party), votes: 1712, elected: Yes
  • O`SHEA, Neil Edmund (Conservative Party), votes: 329
  • PERRY, Adam (Liberal Democrats), votes: 214
  • SAY, Yvonne Carol (Labour Party), votes: 1779, elected: Yes
  • STENNETT, Anne Elizabeth (Labour Party), votes: 1723, elected: Yes

Number of rejected papers: 17
Turnout: 2,840
Percentage turnout: 29.55%

Woodside Ward

Number of councillors elected: 3

  • CARR, Eva Halina (Conservative Party), votes: 373
  • COLLETT, Lotte (Labour Party), votes: 2077, elected: Yes
  • DAS NEVES, Lucia Maria (Labour Party), votes: 2073, elected: Yes
  • FISK, Sam (Liberal Democrats), votes: 454
  • FRANCIS, Jarelle (Green Party), votes: 711
  • IYNGKARAN, Thayahlan (Labour Party), votes: 1770, elected: Yes
  • MEDIWAKA, Shanuk Aaron (Conservative Party), votes: 291
  • NEGUS, Paul (Liberal Democrats), votes: 402
  • SALTER, Shelley (Liberal Democrats), votes: 440

Number of rejected papers: 27
Turnout: 3,085
Percentage turnout: 30.33%

Page last updated:

May 11, 2022

Tell us what you think about this page

Problem with a service?
If you have a service problem or complaint you need help with then please visit our contact pages.


Help us improve this page
If you want to make comments specifically about this page, then please answer the questions below.

* = response required

Ease of use

Overall, how easy was it to get the help you wanted today?

Service required

What was the main service you were interested in today?

Purpose of visit

What was your main purpose for coming to the website today?

Covid-19

Did you find what you were looking for? (optional)

Device and browser information

It will help us understand any problems if you can tell us a bit about what you are using to browse the website:

Which type of device are you using right now? (optional)
Which browser are you using? (optional)

Your comments

Please use the following space to tell us more about your visit today. 

Please note that if you want to report a problem with a council service or have a general service request, you will need to contact Customer Services directly.