2018 Winners
Below are the winners from the 2018 Outstanding for All Awards held at Alexandra Palace 26 November 2018.
- Teacher of the Year Award
- Early Years Champion Award
- Support Staff of the Year Award
- Community Hero Award
- Outstanding STEM Achievement Award - Primary
- Outstanding STEM Achievement Award - Secondary
- Achievement in the Arts Award
- Achievement in Sports Award
- Apprentice of the Year Award
- Overcoming Adversity Award
- Governor of the Year Award
- The Councillor Egan Achievement Award
Teacher of the Year Award
To recognise an outstanding school teacher in Haringey who goes the extra mile to engage and inspire all children and young people to reach their full potential.
- Winner: Jo Vosku, Heartlands High School
- Shortlisted Nominees: Marie-Reine Boucherreau, Greig City Academy and Jo Arrowsmith, Fortismere
Early Years Champion Award
To recognise excellent support for children and the wider family at the pre-school stage, spanning children’s centres, health, childcare and community services.
- Winner: Woodside Children’s Centre
- Shortlisted Nominees: Suzi, Little Friends Childcare and Ellie Barrett, Chestnut Children’s Centre
Support Staff of the Year Award
To recognise an outstanding member of support staff in early years, primary, secondary or post-16 level.
- Winner: John Sukhedo Highgate Primary
- Shortlisted Nominees: Gail Beswick and Lauren Skuse, Heartlands
Community Hero Award
To recognise students or staff who go out of their way to help others in their community.
- Winner: Kezhe Julian-Temir, Fortismere
- Shortlisted Nominees: Woodside Equality Group and Minnie Vinnies
Outstanding STEM Achievement Award - Primary
To recognise primary school student(s) who have undertaken outstanding projects in science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) related areas.
- Winner: Pembury House Nursery School
- Shortlisted Nominees: St James’s Primary
Outstanding STEM Achievement Award - Secondary
To recognise secondary school student(s) who have undertaken outstanding projects in science, technology, engineering and maths (STEM) related areas.
- Winner: Greig City Robotics
- Shortlisted Nominees: Woodside Chemists
Achievement in the Arts Award
To recognise a young person or group excelling in an art form, including visual arts, the performing arts or music.
- Winner: Joel Ajagun, St Paul’s and All Hallow’s
- Shortlisted Nominees: Mario Taccarelli, Coleridge Art Nurture Group
Achievement in Sports Award
To recognise individual, team or school achievement in a sport or outdoor activity demonstrating sportsmanship and commitment.
- Winner: Rozina Ali/Jeff Humm, Haringey Cycling League
- Shortlisted Nominees: Adem Ali and Mayela Bassaga, Heartlands
Apprentice of the Year Award
This new category recognises the evolving face of education in Haringey, and the growth in post-16 opportunities for the borough’s young people.
- Winner: Michael Oskys, Haringey Council Transport Team (CONEL)
Overcoming Adversity Award
To recognise a student who has overcome a personal challenge and achieved success at school.
- Winner: Eraycem Agpur
- Shortlisted Nominees: Sumayyah Hussain and Patrick Mpanumpanu
Governor of the Year Award
To recognise the important contribution made by school governors to improving education in Haringey.
- Winner: Joye Manyan
- Shortlisted Nominees: Sally Lumb and John Laverick
The Councillor Egan Achievement Award
To recognise the exceptional work or achievement in the field of education, spanning primary and secondary schools, open to teachers and pupils. This award is named after the late Woodside Councillor, Pat Egan.
- Winner: Juliet Coley