Haringey Elections - 4 May 2006

Full results

For full details of votes for all candidates in each ward, including percentage share of votes cast, please see the Haringey Council Election Results - 4 May 2006 PDF document in the attached files section below.

Overall results:

Labour: 30 seats
Liberal Democrats: 27 seats

Total votes cast: 55,599
Turnout: 35.82%

Results by ward

For summary elections results by ward please click on a ward name below.

Alexandra

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
David BeachamLiberal Democrats1914
Wayne HobanLiberal Democrats1937
Susan OatwayLiberal Democrats1966
|Top

Bounds Green

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Matthew CookeLabour1213
Ali DemirciLiberal Democrats1212
John OakesLiberal Democrats1167
|Top

Bruce Grove

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Ray DoddsLabour1334
Dilek DogusLabour1299
Emma JonesLabour1245
|Top

Crouch End

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Ronald AitkenLiberal Democrats1820
Linda WeberLiberal Democrats1870
David WinskillLiberal Democrats1771
|Top

Fortis Green

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Sara BeynonLiberal Democrats1855
Matthew DaviesLiberal Democrats1719
Martin NewtonLiberal Democrats1700
|Top

Harringay

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Karen AlexanderLiberal Democrats1308
Gina Adamou Labour1254
Carolyn Aisha BakerLiberal Democrats1159
|Top

Highgate

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Bob HareLiberal Democrats1534
Justin PortessLiberal Democrats1523
Neil WilliamsLiberal Democrats1405
|Top

Hornsey

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Robert GorrieLiberal Democrats1388
Errol ReidLiberal Democrats1530
Monica WhyteLiberal Democrats1432
|Top

Muswell Hill

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Jonathan BlochLiberal Democrats2060
Gail EngertLiberal Democrats2037
Sheila RaingerLiberal Democrats1916
|Top

Noel Park

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Alan DobbieLabour1124
Catherine Harris Liberal Democrats1114
Mughal Fiyaz AkhtarLiberal Democrats1031
|Top

Northumberland Park

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Sheila PeacockLabour1445
John BevanLabour1434
Amin KaushikaLabour1392
|Top

Seven Sisters

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Dhirendra BasuLabour1216
Fred KnightLabour1195
Claire KoberLabour1124
|Top

St Ann's

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Nilgun CanverLabour1184
Brian HaleyLabour1195
Robert HarrisLabour1064
|Top

Stroud Green

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Edmund ButcherLiberal Democrats1530
Laura EdgeLiberal Democrats1739
Richard WilsonLiberal Democrats1438
|Top

Tottenham Green

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Isidoros DiakidesLabour1180
Harry ListerLabour1111
Bernice VanierLabour1119
|Top

Tottenham Hale

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Lorna ReithLabour1439
Alan StantonLabour1376
Sheik ThompsonLabour1246
|Top

West Green

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Eddie GriffithLabour1192
Gmmh Rahman KhanLabour1135
Antonia MallettLabour1073
|Top

White Hart Lane

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Charles AdjeLabour1370
Gideon BullLabour1344
Elisabeth SantryLabour1195
|Top

Woodside

Candidate electedPartyNumber of votes
Patrick EganLabour1353
George MeehanLabour1354
Jayanti PatelLabour1318
|Top

Attached Files

The following links are not part of the Haringey Council website. Please read our legal disclaimer before using these links